Faculty

Celine Parreñas Shimizu

Professor
Director of the School of Cinema

Daniel Bernardi

Daniel Bernardi

Professor
Internship Coordinator;, Executive Producer, Veteran Documentary Corps

Scott Boswell

Associate Professor
Undergraduate Advising Coordinator

Steve Choe

Steve Choe

Associate Professor
M.A. Coordinator

Martha Gorzycki

Professor
Animation Coordinator and Advisor

Artel Great

Assistant Professor
George and Judy Marcus Endowed Chair in African American Cinema Studies

Laura Green

Laura Green

Assistant Professor

Julian Hoxter

Julian Hoxter

Associate Professor
Screenwriting Advisor

Pat Jackson

Pat Jackson

Professor

Aaron Kerner

Aaron Kerner

Professor
Media & Culture Advisor, MA Students

Steven Kovacs

Steven Kovacs

Professor

Jenny Lau

Jenny Lau

Professor

Joseph McBride

Joseph McBride

Professor
Screenwriting Advisor

Alex Nevill

Alexander Nevill

Assistant Professor

Rosa Sungjoo Park

Rosa Sungjoo Park

Assistant Professor

Elizabeth Ramírez Soto

Elizabeth Ramirez-Soto

Assistant Professor

Ben Ridgway

Ben Ridgway

Associate Professor
Animation Advisor

Randy Rutsky

R.L. Rutsky

Professor

Britta Sjogren

Britta Sjogren

Professor

Greta Snider

Greta Snider

Professor
Experimental Advisor

Sparks_Bethany

Bethany Sparks

Assistant Professor

Johnny Symons

Johnny Symons

Associate Professor
Documentary Coordinator

Mayuran Tiruchelvam

Assistant Professor
George and Judy Marcus Endowed Chair in Social Justice Fiction Filmmaking

Weimin Zhang

Professor
M.F.A. Coordinator, Documentary Advisor

 

Emeritus Faculty

Patricia Amlin

Patricia Amlin

Professor

Robert Bell

Robert Bell

Professor

Patricia Ferrero

Patricia Ferrero

Professor

Jameson Goldner

Jameson Goldner

Professor

Karen Holmes

Karen Holmes

Professor

Margo Kasdan

Margo Kasdan

Professor

Demetrius Kitses

Demetrius Kitses

Professor

Robert Lewis

Robert Lewis

Professor

Jan Millsapps

Jan Millsapps

Professor

William Nichols

William Nichols

Professor